LCDC Web Banner - 2160 BY 825

Lion City Dance Convention 2022

The 2022 edition of LCDC consists of street dance workshops, two dance battle events: 4 v 4 Breaking and 3 v 3 OpenStyles and Showcase Competition which will be held at the end of July. Dancers from all walks of life are welcome to participate. 5 distinguished judges from the dance fraternity will be invited to judge the finals event. 

Do follow at ActiveGroove, Recognize! studio and Legacy Dance Co. Instagram page for more updates regarding LCDC! 

Group Showcase Competition

Categories:

  •  Junior (17 year old & below)
  • Open (18 year old & above)
    *As of the year 2022

Preliminary:

  • Video submission MUST be submitted by 17 July 2022, 2359 hrs.
  • Finalists Results: 20 July 2022. 
  • Front Cam: 1 take, no editing allowed. 

Finals:

  • 6th August 2022: TOP 16 Group Showcase Competition 
  • Venue: OCBC Square, at the entrance of Kallang Wave Mall 

Registration Details:

  • Registration Link: bit.ly/lcdc22showcase
  • Signup fee: $15 per pax (only TOP 16 shortlisted finalists will have to pay in order to compete in the finals)
  • Team registration should be done by 11th July 2022, 2359hrs.
  • Group Size: 5 - 30 pax
  • Stage size: 11m x 7m
  • Music Duration: 3 - 5 mins
    *Once the registration is received, the link to upload the preliminary video will be provided for to the team. 

Rules & Regulations


Top 16 Finalist:

Showcase - Open Category

  • BDV
  • East Squad
  • NOOOICE! FAM
  • STNY BROTHERS
  • DAWN
  • OHYA & BUN
  • Riot! Riot!
  • REVOLT
  • Noooice! Junior
  • mar Rojo
  • Apollo
  • NICOTINE
  • SGD
  • Joan of Arc
  • Limited Edition 
  • FYB

Showcase - Junior Category

  • STEP YOUTH CREW
  • The Young Dropouts
  • 5LyFERS
  • ORDER
  • Rocketeer
  • Infini Sonar
  • Elysium
  • Urban Terrain Groovers (UTG)
  • Elan Crew @ Junyuan Sec School
  • Woodlands Ring Sec School

Dance Workshop

1st August 2022, Monday

  • Time: 7pm to 8:30pm
  • Instructors: Leonard & Zachary
  • Genre: Breaking

1st August 2022, Monday

  • Time: 8:45pm to 10.15pm
  • Instructors: Ronnie & Cara
  • Genre: Choreography

2nd August 2022, Tuesday

  • Time: 7pm to 8:30pm
  • Instructors: Xiao Mei & Alif
  • Genre: Hip Hop

2nd August 2022, Tuesday

  • Time: 8:45pm to 10:15pm
  • Instructors: Andreas & Maya
  • Genre: Girls' Style

3rd August 2022, Wednesday

  • Time: 7pm to 8:30pm
  • Instructors: Hanafi & Xinyi
  • Genre: House

3rd August 2022, Wednesday

  • Time: 8:45pm to 10:15pm
  • Instructors: Joey & Melise
  • Genre: Popping

4th August 2022, Thursday

  • Time: 7pm to 8:30pm
  • Instructors: Bryan & Meow
  • Genre: Waacking

4th August 2022, Thursday

  • Time: 8:45pm to 10:15pm
  • Instructors: Kai & Jin
  • Genre: Locking

5th August 2022, Friday

  • Time: 7pm to 8:30pm
  • Instructors: XT & Ogus
  • Genre: Choreography

5th August 2022, Friday

  • Time: 8:45pm to 10:15pm
  • Instructors: Aryll & Bobby
  • Genre: Lite Feet

photo_2022-06-20_15-19-17

seeker1
Gerald (Seeker)
Judge
Breaking 4 v 4
QUALIFIERS & FINALS
felix
Felix
Judge
Breaking 4 v 4
QUALIFIERS AND FINALS
kelvin
Kelvin
Judge
Breaking 4 v 4
QUALIFIERS AND FINALS
kid-o
Kid-O
Judge
Breaking 4 v 4
QUALIFIERS AND FINALS
Flurry
Flurry
Judge
Breaking 4 v 4
FINALS
nic ho
Nic Ho
Judge
Popping 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
marzipan
Marzipan
Judge
Popping 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
robin
Robin
Judge
Popping 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
bryan-2
Bryan
Judge
Waacking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
cat lady
Cat Lady
Judge
Waacking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS & FINALS
racheezels
Racheezels
Judge
Waacking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS & FINALS
Rahim-1
Rahim
Judge
Hip Hop 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
xiao mei-1
Xiao Mei
Judge
Hip Hop 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
Jeremy
Jeremy
Judge
Hip Hop 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS & FINALS
jin
Jin
Judge
Locking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
chunky
Chunky
Judge
Locking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS
funk
Funkstyle KS
Judge
Locking 3 v 3
OPEN STYLES - QUALIFIERS & FINALS
alif aircho-2
Alif Aircho
Judge
Open Styles 3 v 3
FINALS
CHELSEA
Chelsea
Judge
Showcase
Junior Category
ben yeo
Ben Yeo
Judge
Showcase
Junior Category
SYARIL
Syaril
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
xue hui
Xue Hui
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
step
Step
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
jean tan
Jean Tan
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
AJU CHAN
Aju Chan
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
AHLEE
Ah Lee
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
alif aircho-2
Alif Aricho
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
xiao mei-1
Xiao Mei
Judge
Showcase
JUNIOR CATEGORY
Sirkid Profile
Sirkid
DJ
QUALIFIERS
30th JULY 2022
BREAKING
4 v 4
koflow-1
Koflow
DJ
FINALS
7TH AUGUST 2022
BREAKING
4 v 4
bolo-1
BOLO
DJ
QUALIFIERS
POPPING & HIP HOP
FINALS
OPEN STYLES 3 v 3
psyk-1
PSYK
DJ
QUALIFIERS
WAACKING & LOCKING
OPEN STYLES
3 v 3
lumlum-1
Lum Lum
Emcee
QUALIFIERS & FINALS
31ST JULY & 7TH AUGUST
Cat Lady
Cat Lady
Emcee
QUALIFIERS
31ST JULY
Jin
Jin
Emcee
QUALIFIERS & FINALS
30TH JULY & 7TH AUGUST
ash
Ash
Emcee
QUALIFIERS
30TH JULY